Coach Award

Lifetime Coach Award Recipients (twenty or more years bringing teams to the World Finals)

2018 - Krzysztof Diks (University of Warsaw) 

2017 - Jan Madey​​​​​​​ (University of Warsaw)​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Glenn Martin (University of Central Florida), Ali Orooji (University of Central Florida), Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Senior Coach Award Recipients (fifteen or more years bringing teams to the World Finals)

2018 - Chris Gouge (University of Central Florida), Kamran Bavar (Sharif University of Technology)

2017 - Andrei Lopatin​​​​​​​ (St. Petersburg State University), Anna Lopatina (t. Petersburg State University)

2016 - Dieter van Melkebeek (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrew Stankevich (St. Petersburg ITMO University)

2015 - Vladimir Kotov (Belarusian State University)

2014 - Songshan Guo (Zhongshan "Sun Yat-sen" University)

2013 - Mohammad Kaykobad (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)

2012 - Krzysztof Diks (University of Warsaw), Jan Madey (University of Warsaw), Glenn Martin (University of Central Florida), Ali Orooji (University of Central Florida), Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Anton Pankratiev (Moscow State University), Denis Vlasov (Petrozavodsk State University), Yingjie Wu (Fuzhou University)

Coach Award Recipients (five or more years bringing teams to the World Finals)

2018 - Godmar Back (Virginia Tech), Yuriy Aydarov (Perm State University), Chunying Liu (Hangzhou Dianzi University),  Taisook Han (KAIST), David Kempe (University of Southern California), Heon Young Yeom (Seoul National University), Danny Sleator (Carnegie Mellon University), Aleks Ignjatovic (University of New South Wales)

2017 - Vasyl Biletskyy​​​​​​​ (Lviv National University), Wenyong Dong​​​​​​​ (Wuhan University​​​​​​​), Rohit Gheyi​​​​​​​ (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil​​​​​​​), Mohammad Hajiaghayi​​​​​​​ (University of Maryland​​​​​​​), Guojie Luo​​​​​​​ (Peking University), Krešimir Malnar (University of Zagreb), Nasa Rouf (University of British Columbia), Aleksandar Zlateski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

2016 - Tan Sun Teck (National University of Singapore), Steven Zielinski (University of Central Florida), Shahidul Islam (University of Central Florida and Shahjalal University of Science and Technology), Agustín Santiago Gutiérrez (Universidad de Buenos Aires - FCEN), Weiwei Sun (Fudan University), Sharat Chandran (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Katia Guimaraes (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco) 

2015 - Peng Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Marcio Takashi Iura Oshiro (University of Sao Paulo), Simanta Mitra (Iowa State University), Yuxing Peng (National University of Defence Technology), Carl Sturtivant (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)

2014 - Slim Abdennadher (German University in Cairo), Aaron Bloomfield (University of Virginia), Kevin Compton (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor), Arup Guha (University of Central Florida), Vladimir Kuznetsov (Petrozavodsk State University),

2013 - Vitaly Bondarenko (Taras Shevchenko Kiev National University), Ed Corwin and Antonette Logar (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology), Alexander Fridlyand (Ufa State Aviation Technical University), Tomoyuki Kaneko (The University of Tokyo), Elena Kryuchkova (Altai State Technical University), Borja Sotomayor (University of Chicago), David Van Brackle (University of Central Florida and Georgia Istitute of Technology) 

2012 - Mohamed Abd El-Wahab (Cairo University - Faculty of Computers and Information), Kamran Bavar (Sharif University of Technology), Jerry Cain (Stanford University), Pu-Jen Cheng (National Taiwan University), Chris Gouge (University of Central Florida), Armando Ramos Gouveia (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica), Wei Guo (Peking University), Pawel Idziak (Jagiellonian University), Kevin Anthony Jones (Nanyang Technological University), Lap Chi Lau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Mike Mirzayanov (Saratov State University), Martin Mueller (University of Alberta), Salvador Roura (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Can Wang (Zhejiang University)

2010 - Tatyana Churina (Novosibirsk State University), Eugene Fink (Carnegie Mellon University), Gregory Kesden (Carnegie Mellon University), Fredrik Niemelä (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology), Charles Riedesel (U of Nebraska - Lincoln), Kai Weng (Zhejiang University), Marsha Woodbury (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

2009 - Krzysztof Diks (University of Warsaw), Martin Rinard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Wenhu Wu (Tsinghua University), Xiaojun Wu (Tsinghua University)

2008 - Songshan Guo (Zhongshan (Sun Yat-sen) University), Vladimir Kotov (Belarusian State University), Andrey Stankevich (St. Petersburg State University of IT, Mechanics and Optics), Andrey Lopatin (St. Petersburg State University), Dieter van Melkebeek (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

2003 - Owen Astrachan (Duke University), Michal Winczer (Comenius University), Ryan Stansifer (Florida Institute of Technology), Eugueny Pankratiev (Moscow State University)

2002 - Mohammad Kaykobad (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology), Chiou-Shann Fuh (National Taiwan University), Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jim Parker (University of Calgary)

2001 - Paul Hilfinger (University of California at Berkeley), Valeriu Iorga (University Politehnica Bucharest), Pavel Topfer (Charles University in Prague), Piotr Rudnicki (University of Alberta)

2000 - Gordon Cormack (University of Waterloo), Sallie Henry (Virginia Tech), Ali Orooji (University of Central Florida), Jan Madey (University of Warsaw)

Last modified on 10:15 AM Jun 07, 2018