»

The Early Years

The Early Years - World Finals Champions

compiled by Marsha Poucher
as of 14 Aug 2011

Help fill in some information. Send a photocopy of a plaque or some other evidence of teams and standings of the old contests and we will update this list.

Please email information to Lisa Donahoo at .

1977 ACM Contest Finals, February 2, 1977, Atlanta, Georgia
1) Michigan State University
Dave Knight
Robin Beer
Dale Nichols
Mike Slattery
James Picard
Richard Reed, Coach
2) Purdue University
Michael A. Brown
Susan T. Steinen
Alan A. Miller
Paul L. Chew
3) University of Missouri-Rolla
4) Georgia Tech

1978 ACM Contest Finals, February 22, 1978, Detroit, Michigan
1) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Abe Lederman
Larry DeMar
Curt Sanford
Dan D'Eramo

1979 ACM Contest Finals, February 21, 1979, Dayton, Ohio
Finals Director-John Metzner
1) Washington University, St. Louis
Steve Karasek
Nathan Schroeder
David Doty
Dave Camp
2) Michigan State University
3) Purdue University
4) New York University

1980 ACM Contest Finals, February 13, 1980, Kansas City, Missouri
Finals Director-John Metzner
1) Washington University, St. Louis
Steve Karasek
Nathan Schroeder
Mike Zyda
Dave Camp
2) Purdue University
3) Ohio State University
4) New York University

1981 ACM Contest Finals, February 25, 1981, St. Louis, Missouri
Finals Director-John Metzner
1) University of Missouri-Rolla
Christopher Freund
Michael Richey
James Simmons
Catherine Pyron Fieseler
2)Rice University
David Johnson
Scott Comer
Gordon Goetsch
Thom Potempa
3) Washington University, St. Louis
Steve Karasek
Nathan Schroeder
Mike Zyda
Dave Camp
4) University of Maryland

1982 ACM Contest Finals, February 10, 1982, Indianapolis, Indiana
Finals Director-Charles Pfleeger
1) Baylor University
Keith Hall
Patrick Keane
Jennifer Harmon
Terry Talley
Don Gaitros, Coach
2) Purdue University
Paul Scherf
George Vanecek
Mark Feldman
Jay Gilmore
John Hoffman

3) University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign
4) Washington University, St. Louis

1983 ACM Contest Finals, February 16, 1983, Melbourne, Florida
Finals Co-Director-Dr. Lionel Deimel, Jr.
Finals Co-Director-Charles Pfleeger
1) University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Mark Tuttle
Thane Plambeck
David Leavitt
Paul Petersen
2) University of California at Los Angeles
Steven Berson
Richard Fowell
Achut Reddy
David Smallberg
3) North Carolina State University
4) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY)

1984 ACM Contest Finals, February 15, 1984, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Finals Director-Dr. Lionel Deimel, Jr.
1) Johns Hopkins University
Michael Baldwin
Robert Strandh
John Walker
Richard Washington
Joseph O'Rourke, Coach

2) Virginia Tech
Stan R. Zanarotti (team captain)
Stephen Bloch
Jeff Brandenburg
Lee Wheat
3) University of Alberta
Don Reble
Brian Bray
Dan Wilson
Stuart Lomas
Danny Boulet, Coach

1985 ACM Contest Finals, New Orleans, Louisiana
Finals Director-Dr. Gary Ford
1) Stanford University
Michael Dixon
Micheal Hewett
Vivek Sarkar
Joseph Weening
2) University of California at Los Angeles
Arthur Goldberg
Eugene Paik
Alex Quilici
David Smallberg
3) Drexel University
4) University of Maryland

1986 ACM Contest Finals, February 5, 1986, Cinncinnati, Ohio
Finals Director-Dr. Gary Ford
1) California Institute of Technology
Steve Burns
Tim Kay
Dave Gillespie
Steve Rabin
Rajiv Gupta
2) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY)
Mark T. Hollinger
Jeremy Migram
Randall H. Shane
Sandro D. Wallach
3) Rice University
Bob Hearn
Chet Murthy
Jeff Erickson
John Carter
4) University of Central Florida
Steve Devos
David Dillard
Jim Geist
Nhan Tran

1987 ACM Contest Finals, February 18, 1987, St. Louis, Missouri
Finals Director-Pat Ryan
1) Stanford University
Bob Alverson
Tomas Rokicki
Ali Tabibian
Lei Zhu
2) University of Central Florida
David Van Brackle
Nhan Tran
Jim Duke
Jim Geist
Ali Orooji, Coach
3) John Hopkins University
4) California Institute of Technology
5) Carleton College
6) Michigan State University

1988 ACM Contest Finals, February 24, 1988, Atlanta, Georgia
Finals Director-Lionel Deimel
1) California Institute of Technology
Dave Gillespie
Adam Greenblatt
Ron Goodman
Scott Hemphill
2) Carnegie-Mellon University
Richard Draves
Allan Heydon
David Kosbie
Bennett Yee

3) University of Pennsylvania
4) Harvard University

1989 ACM Contest Finals, February 22, 1989, Louisville, Kentucky

1989 World Champions

Director of Competitions-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-Win Strickland
1) University of California at Los Angeles
Seth Goldman
Alex Quilici
Matthew Merzbacher
Scott Turner
2) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY)
Trip Martin
Ron Frederick
Dave Pape
Dave Brennan
3) Texas Tech
Dennis Carroll
Brand Hilton
Gregg Stubbendieck
Larry Pyeatt
4) Duke University
5) Rice University
Matt Biggio
Preston Briggs
Jim Carson
John Greiner
6) Carnegie-Mellon University

1990 ACM Contest Finals, February 21, 1990, Washington, D.C.
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/history-early-years/1990champs.png
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-Stan Wileman, Jr.
1) University of Otago, New Zealand
John Gee
Craig McNaughton
Paul Sharp
Bruce Warrington
2) University of Maryland
James da Silva
Christine Hofmeister
Mark Pleszkoch
Stephen J. Smith
Paul Vongsathorn
Jack Callahan
3) Stanford University
Alan J. Hu
Lei Zhu
Carl R. Witty
Sean Quinlan
4) Harvard University
5) Technical University Eindhoven (The Netherlands)
Jelte van der Hoek
Hans van Antwerpen
Niels Ferguson
Jurjen Bos
Marcel van der Peijl
6) University of Wisconsin

1992 NA East Central Problem Set

1991 ACM Contest Finals, March 6, 1991, San Antonio, Texas
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) Stanford University
Michael Patrick Frank
Sean Quinlan
David Magerman
Carl Witty
2) Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
Raymond Michiels
Philip Homburg
Steven Reiz
Victor Allis
3) Virginia Tech
Pat Brown
Joe Lavinus
Brad Gratham
Alex Barry
Keith Lindsey
4) Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand)
5) University of Central Florida
6) University of Oregon

1992 ACM Contest Finals, March 4, 1992, Kansas City, Missouri
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/history-early-years/1992champs.png

1992WorldFinalProblemSet.pdf
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) University of Melbourne, Australia
Andrew Conway
Craig Dillon
Stephen Simmons
2) Michigan State University
David G. Thaler, III
Jacob Lorch
Steven Klocek
3) Stanford University
Albert Wang
Steven Newman
Troy Cannon
4) Virginia Tech
5) University of Florida
6) Harvard University

1992 NA East Central Problem Set

1993 ACM Contest Finals, February 17, 1993, Indianapolis, Indiana
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) Harvard University
Derrick Bass
Tony Hsieh
Craig Silverstein
2) Stanford University
Andrew Conway
Albert Lin
Ralph Melton
3) California Institute of Technology
Jon Lange
David Beckman
Rajit Manohar
4) University of California at Berkeley
5) University of Otago, New Zealand
6) Oberlin College

1994 ACM Contest Finals, March 9, 1994, Phoenix, Arizona
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) University of Waterloo
Seiji Ando
 Ian Goldberg
Ka-Ping Yee
2) Otago University, New Zealand
Tim Penhey
John Marshall
Jason Butler
3) Duke University
Nate Bronson
Scott Harrington
Greg Badros
Scott Bigham
4) Washington University, St. Louis
5) Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
6) University of California at Berkeley

1995 ACM Contest Finals, March 1, 1995, Nashville, Tennessee
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat Freiburg, Germany
Matthias Ruhl
Christian Wetzel
Phillip Zembrod
2) University of California at Berkeley
Mark Frohnmayer
Ben Rudiak-Gould
Andrew Swan
3) Technical University Delft (The Netherlands)
A.W.S. Helwig
M.G.A.H. Loewenthal
A.J. de Man
R.N. Van Wolfswinkel
4) Harvard University
5) California Institute of Technology
6) Virginia Tech

1996 ACM Contest Finals, February 17, 1996, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) University of California at Berkeley
Scott McPeak
Ben Rudiak-Gould
Amit Sahai
2) Harvard University
Adam Kalai
Kiran Kedlaya
Chung-Chieh Shan
3) University of Waterloo
Phil Chong
Ka-Ping Yee
Michael Van Biesbrouck
Chris Hendrie
4) University of Sophia, St. Kliment Ohridski
5) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
6) University of Queensland (Australia)

1997 ACM Contest Finals, March 2, 1997, San Jose, California
Contest Director-Bill Poucher
Finals Director-James Comer
1) Harvey Mudd College
Brian Carnes
Brian Johnson
Kevin Watkins
Dominic Mazzoni
2) University of Washington
Yih-Chun Hu
Chris Prince
Doug Zongker
2) University of Queensland (Australia)
Ben Burton
Darius Davis
Jason Wu
4) National Taiwan University
5) University of Waterloo
6) Umea University
7) Comenius University, Bratislava
8) St. Petersburg State University
9) Massachusetts Institute Of Technology
10) Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Last modified on 12:01 PM May 15, 2018