ICPC Challenge Hall of Fame

ICPC Challenge Hall of Champions

The 2013 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceLudwig-Maximilians Universität München Hans Jürgen Ohlbach, Coach
Fabian Gundlach, Contestant
Tamás Korodi, Contestant
Reimar Leike, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/chal2013-munich.JPG
Second PlaceUniversity of LethbridgeHoward Cheng, Coach
Darcy Best, Contestant
Christopher Martin, Contestant
Hugh Ramp, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/chal2013-lethbridge.JPG
Third PlaceUniversidad Tecnologica de PereiraHugo Humberto Morales Peña, Coach
Diego Alejandro Agudelo España, Contestant
Sebastian Gomez, Contestant
Santiago Gutierrez Alzate, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/chal2013-pereira.JPG
Fourth PlaceUniversity of TorontoCarolyn MacLeod, Coach
Sandro Feuz, Contestant
Andre Pereira, Contestant
Jacob Plachta, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/chal2013-toronto.JPG

The 2012 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceIndian Institute of Technology - Delhi Naveen Garg, Coach
Rudradev Basak, Contestant
Nikhil Garg, Contestant
Pradeep George Mathias,Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/IIT_DelhiChallenge2012.jpg
Second PlaceUniversity of AlbertaMartin Mueller, Coach
Saber Khakpash, Contestant
Amir Malekzadeh, Contestant
Navid Zolghadr, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/albertaChallenge2012.jpg
Third PlaceUniversidad de Guanajuato - CIMATMiguel Ángel Covarrubias Sánchez, Coach
Alejandro Jimenez, Contestant
Alberto Jose Ramirez Valadez, Contestant
Marcel Stockli Contreras, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/guanajuatoChallenge2012.jpg
Fourth PlaceUniversidad de La HabanaAlfredo Somoza Moreno, Coach
Alfonso Alfonso Peterssen, Contestant
Leandro Castillo Valdés, Contestant
Ramón Alejandro Reyes Fajardo, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/laHabanaChallenge2012.jpg

The 2011 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceLeiden UniversityJohan de Ruiter, Coach
Gritsenko Alexey, Contestant
Beuman Thomas, Contestant
Stansifer Eric,Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/LeidenChallenge2011.jpg
Second PlaceUniversidad de las Ciencias InformaticasYonny Mondelo Hernández, Coach
Cid Vázquez Mario Iván, Contestant
Charchabal Escalona Vladimir Antonio, Contestant
Giró Valdés Luis Angel, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/UniversidadChallenge2011.jpg
Third PlaceSt. Petersburg State University of IT, Mechanics and OpticsAndrey Stankevich, Coach
Akhi Anton Contestant
Poromov Sergey, Contestant
Bannykh Anton, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/StPetersburgChallenge2011.jpg
Fourth PlaceNational Taiwan UniversityPu-Jen Cheng, Coach
Shih Pi-Hsun, Contestant
Yang Han-Jay, Contestant
Wu Che Yang, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/TaiwanChallenge2011.jpg

The 2010 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceUniversity of CanterburyTim Bell, Coach
Edwin Flores, Contestant
Joseph Scarr, Contestant
Thomas Steinke, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2010_ICPC_Challenge_University_of_Canterbury.jpg
Second PlaceBeijing Jiaotong UniversityQingyong Li, Coach
Jie Chen, Contestant
Tianyu Lou, Contestant
Nanzhu Wang, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/The_2010_Challenge_Beijing_Jiaotong_U.jpg
Third PlaceInstituto de Matemática e Estatística da Universidade de São PauloWanderley Guimarães da Silva, Coach
Raphael Ribas, Contestant
Gabriel Ribeiro da Cruz Peixoto, Contestant
Joel Uchoa, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/SP.jpg
Fourth PlaceSaratov State UniversityMichael Mirzayanov, Coach
Natalia Bondarenko, Contestant
Dmitry Matov, Contestant
Vladimir Yakunin, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/Saratov.jpg

The 2009 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceUniversity of TokyoKaneko Tomoyuki, Coach
Ryang Song Gi, Contestant
Kitagawa Masatoshi, Contestant
Iwata Yoichi, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2009_ICPC_Challenge_U_Tokyo.jpg
Second PlaceBangladesh University of Engineering and TechnologyKaykobad Mohammad, Coach
Moosa Tanaeem M., Contestant
Hasan Md. Mahbubul, Contestant
Rouf Shahriar, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2009_ICPC_Challenge_BUET.jpg
Third PlaceSt. Petersburg University of IT, Mechanics and OpticsStankevich Andrey, Coach
Kapun Eugeniy, Contestant
Buzdalov Maxim, Contestant
Isenbaev Vladislav, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2009_ICPC_Challenge_StPbIFMO.jpg
Fourth PlaceAltai State Technical UniversityKryuchkova Elena, Coach
Izbyshev Alexey, Contestant
Akinshin Andrey, Contestant
Kolosovskiy Maxim, Contestant 
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2009_ICPC_Challenge_Altai.jpg

The 2006 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceKTH - Royal Institute of TechnologyFredrik NiemelFredrik Niemelä, Coach
Joel Jonsson, Contestant
Carl Nettelblad, Contestant
Erik Bernhardsson, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2006_JAVA_KTH_-_Royal_Institute_of_Tech.jpg
Second PlaceNational Taiwan UniversityHsueh-I Lu, Coach
Hsueh-Yi Chen, Contestant
Hsu-Chieh Lee, Contestant
Ting Shen, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2006_JAVA_National_Taiwan_University.jpg
Third PlaceZhejiang UniversityYue Chen, Coach
Zheng Zhang, Contestant
Jianqiang Zheng, Contestant
Guanghao Shen, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2006_JAVA_Zhejiang_University.jpg

The 2005 Parallel Challenge powered by IBM

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceUniversity of Cape TownDonald Cook, Coach
Harry Wiggins, Contestant
Marco Gallotta, Contestant
Shen Tian, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2005_Parallel_Challenge_University_of_Cape_Town.jpg
Second PlaceKyoto UniversityTakashi Imamichi, Coach
Hideyuki Tanaka, Contestant
Ryota Kinjo, Contestant
Takayuki Muranushi, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2005_Parallel_Challenge_Kyoto_University.jpg
Third PlaceNational University of SingaporeSun-Teck Tan, Coach
Junbin Teng, Contestant
Yunsong Guo, Contestant
Zhiyong Zhang, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2005_Parallel_Challenge_National_University_of_Singapore.jpg

The 2004 ICPC Java Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceUniversity of CalgaryDr. Jim Parker, Coach
Kelly Poon, Contestant
Alex Fink, Contestant
Sonny Chan, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2004_JAVA_Challenge_University_of_Calgary.jpg
Second PlaceUniversity of IllinoisDr. Marsha Woodbury, Coach
Jeff Tamer, Contestant
Steve Downing, Contestant
Tony Chang, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2004_JAVA_Challenge_University_of_Illinois.jpg
Third PlaceUniversidad de las Americas - PueblaDr. Gerardo Lazzeri, Coach
Enrique Corona Dominguez, Contestant
Juan Navaro Perez, Contestant
Angel Montiel Moreno, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2004_JAVA_Challenge_Universidad_de_las_Americas_-_Puebla.jpg

The 2003 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceVirginia TechAlex Kalita, Contestant
Adrian Porter, Contestant
James Eckman, Contestant
Sallie Henry, Coach
Logan Hanks, Assistant Coach
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2003_JAVA_Challenge_Virginia_Tech.jpg
Second PlaceLSUPhil Bordelon, Contestant
Nicholas Muguira, Contestant
Shovon Nazmus, Contestant
Isaac Traxler, Coach
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2003_JAVA_Challenge_LSU.jpg
Third PlaceUniversity of WaterlooDenis Dmitriev, Contestant
Lars Hellsten, Contestant
Gordon Chiu, Contestant
Gordon Cormack, Coach
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2003_JAVA_Challenge_University_of_Waterloo.jpg

The 2002 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceUniversidade de S??o Paulo - CaetanoAritanan Gruber, Coach
Carlos Cardonha, Contestant
Marcel Silva, Contestant
Pedro Velha, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2002_JAVA_Challenge_Universidade_de_So_Paulo_-_Caetano.jpg
Second PlaceNovosibirsk State University - TuporezzTatyana Nesterenko, Coach
Alexander Shapeev, Contestant
Alexey Baburin, Contestant
Evgeny Chetvertakov, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2002_JAVA_Challenge_Novosibirsk_State_University_-_Tuporezz.jpg
Third PlaceUniversity of Wisconsin - Parkside - You Know WhoStuart Hansen, Coach
Duy Huynh, Contestant
Richard Hoyt, Contestant
Tien Nguyen, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2002_JAVA_Challenge_University_of_Wisconsin_-_Parkside.jpg

The 2001 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

PlaceTeamContestantsPictures
First PlaceWarsaw University EaglesJan Madey, Coach
Andrzej Gasienica-Samek, Contestant
Marcin Stefaniak, Contestant
Tomasz Czajka, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2001_JAVA_Challenge_Warsaw_University.jpg
Second PlaceCharles University Prague Charles UPavel Topfer, Coach
Daniel Kral, Contestant
Jan Kara, Contestant
Michal Benes, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2001_JAVA_Challenge_Charles_University_Prague.jpg
Third PlaceUniversity of Toronto, Toronto 1Albert Lai, Coach
Borys Bradel, Contestant
Christopher Sanford, Contestant
Gabriel Quan, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2001_JAVA_Challenge_University_of_Toronto.jpg
Honorable MentionVirginia TechSallie Henry, Coach
Alexander Kalita, Contestant
Logan Hanks, Contestant
Timothy Terriberry, Contestant
https://icpc.baylor.edu/download/community/icpc-challenge-champions/2001_JAVA_Challenge_Virginia_Tech.jpg
 
Last modified on 10:58 AM Jul 21, 2017