The 2017 ACM-ICPC Caribbean Finals

BarbadosCubaDominican RepublicGrenadaHaitiJamaicaPuerto RicoTrinidad and TobagoBritish Virgin IslandsUnited States Virgin Islands

Main info

It is 277 days after contest
The regional contest hosted by Cuba (UCLV), Dominican Republic (PUCMM) and Puerto Rico (UMET-PR) represents the geographic area of Caribbean. The contest is sponsored by TSPF, PUCMM, UCLV, UCI, OxiSold, XETID, UIC and SCMC. The local web-site is accessible here. The contact email address is

The contest dates are 11 Nov '17.
The registration is open between 2 Oct - 8 Nov '17.

Additional info: The third level of competition in the Caribbean. 
Billing info: Cuban Site (no registration fee). Dominican Site ($150 USD by each team). PuertoRican Site (no registration fee).


Hosts: Cuba (UCLV), Dominican Republic (PUCMM) and Puerto Rico (UMET-PR). 

Cuban Site

College of Science, Technology and Applied Arts of Trinidad and Tobago - City Campus   [URL]
Team name:  Brogrammers
  • Stacy Williams, Coach
  • Nigel Franco, Contestant
  • Adrian John, Contestant
  • Teelon Mitchell, Contestant
Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas   [URL]
Team name:  FisNuc
  • Alberto Rodriguez-Fernandez, Coach
  • Daina Leyva Pernia, Contestant
  • Jose Alejandro Rubiera Gimeno, Contestant
  • Cristobal Yera-Galvez, Contestant
Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas   [URL]
Team name:  +Rescue+
  • Osiris Nuñez-Chongo, Coach
  • Jose Clavijo-Columbie, Contestant
  • Alejandro Said Nuñez Selin, Contestant
  • Miguel Torres Acosta, Contestant
Instituto Técnico Militar   [URL]
Team name:  ITM-6
  • Humberto Sosa Figueredo, Coach
  • Roberto Ávila Font, Contestant
  • Joao Francisco Domingos Quipipa, Contestant
  • Sergio Leandro Sebastiao Trindade, Contestant
Universidad Agraria de La Habana   [URL]
Team name:  Name Not Found
  • Asiel Diaz Vasallo, Coach
  • Claudia Aguilar Rajme, Contestant
  • Jorge Pastor Padrón Rodríguez, Contestant
  • Gabriel Alberto Pérez Guerra, Contestant
Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas   [URL]
Team name:  Accepted
  • José Daniel Rodríguez Morales, Coach
  • Gerardo Martínez Rodríguez, Contestant
  • Luis Enrique Saborit González, Contestant
  • Víctor Edel Sánchez Miranda, Contestant
Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas   [URL]
Team name:  KFP
  • José Daniel Rodríguez Morales, Coach
  • Daniel Enrique Cordovés Borroto, Contestant
  • Ruddy Guerrero Álvarez, Contestant
  • Niuber Ramirez Grey, Contestant
Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas   [URL]
Team name:  LevelUp
  • José Daniel Rodríguez Morales, Coach
  • Abel Barrera Barreiro, Contestant
  • Yasiel Cabrera Alonso, Contestant
  • Victor Santiago Ramirez Grey, Contestant
Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas   [URL]
Team name:  SmartWare
  • José Daniel Rodríguez Morales, Coach
  • Carlos Manuel Bosch Machado, Contestant
  • Odelvis Fernández Izquierdo, Contestant
  • Alejandro Jiménez Fabián, Contestant
Universidad de Camagüey   [URL]
Team name:  UC's Pride
  • José Miguel Fernández Pardo, Coach
  • Antonio Mario Báez Caballero, Contestant
  • Miguel Bethencourt Mayedo, Contestant
  • Alexis Moya González, Contestant
Universidad de Camagüey - Ciencias Pedagógicas   [URL]
Team name:  TheRookies
  • José Miguel Fernández Pardo, Coach
  • Danian Miguel Atencio Gallo, Contestant
  • Daymar José de Guevara Liza, Contestant
  • Yaimel González Leyva, Contestant
Universidad de Granma - Manzanillo   [URL]
Team name:  FR13NDS
  • Adriel Alejandro Aliaga Benavides, Coach
  • Antonio Alejandro Blanco Barreda, Contestant
  • Leandro Fernández Pol, Contestant
  • Leandro Alain Leyva Almaguer, Contestant
Universidad de Holguín   [URL]
Team name:  ;-- DROP DATABASE;--
  • Abel Antonio Fernández Higuera, Coach
  • Pedro Enrique Almirall Abreu, Contestant
  • Fidel Antonio Cabrera Bruzón, Contestant
  • Leandro Saustres Tang, Contestant
Universidad de Holguín   [URL]
Team name:  Uho-01
  • Luis Enrique Garcia Marrero, Coach
  • Daniel Alfonso Santiesteban, Contestant
  • David Perez Alvarez, Contestant
  • Daniel Perez Alvarez, Contestant
Universidad de La Habana   [URL]
Team name:  Math.UH
  • Alfredo Somoza Moreno, Coach
  • Raydel Alonso Baryolo, Contestant
  • Paula Fonte Sánchez, Contestant
  • Iván Galbán Smith, Contestant
Universidad de La Habana   [URL]
Team name:  The Black Pearl
  • Alfredo Somoza Moreno, Coach
  • Alain Cartaya Salabarría, Contestant
  • José Jorge Rodríguez Salgado, Contestant
  • Andrés Saínz Álvarez, Contestant
Universidad de La Habana   [URL]
Team name:  UH++
  • Alfredo Somoza Moreno, Coach
  • Alberto González Rosales, Contestant
  • Yanoel LLano Boitel, Contestant
  • Eloy Pérez Torres, Contestant
Universidad de La Habana   [URL]
Team name:  UH Class_Zero
  • Alfredo Somoza Moreno, Coach
  • Denis Gómez Cruz, Contestant
  • Kedir Enrique Lluch Milanes, Contestant
  • Ernesto Navarro, Contestant
Universidad de las Ciencias Informáticas   [URL]
Team name:  CyberWorld
  • Guillermo González Jiménez, Coach
  • Karel Díaz Alfonso, Contestant
  • Eduardo González Castillo, Contestant
  • Daniel Alejandro Romero Geigel, Contestant
Universidad de las Ciencias Informáticas   [URL]
Team name:  FreesTyle
  • Oreste Abraham Nillar Cambara, Coach
  • Javier Esteban Forte Reyes, Contestant
  • Rolando Ramírez Hidalgo, Contestant
  • Ernesto Teruel Velazco, Contestant
Universidad de las Ciencias Informáticas   [URL]
Team name:  UCI BLACK-OUT 01
  • Raciel Perdomo Gómez, Coach
  • Guillermo Armada González, Contestant
  • Jorge Amado Hernández Betancourt, Contestant
  • Pedro Torres Paredes, Contestant
Universidad de Matanzas   [URL]
Team name:  Spetsnaz
  • Geidy Arencibia Franquiz, Coach
  • Joaquín Alberto Herrera Macías, Contestant
  • Anniel Marrero Santana, Contestant
  • Ernesto Torres Ojea, Contestant
Universidad de Oriente - Sede Antonio Maceo   [URL]
Team name:  A-SAO
  • José Moraguez Piñol, Coach
  • Marlon Alejandro Espinosa Castañeiras, Contestant
  • Ernesto Martínez Sánchez, Contestant
  • Frank Rodríguez Siret, Contestant
Universidad de Oriente - Sede Antonio Maceo   [URL]
Team name:  Limitless
  • Eduardo Pascual Aseff, Coach
  • Yuri Alcántara Oliveros, Contestant
  • Yordan Laborde Peña, Contestant
  • William Martinez Acosta, Contestant
Universidad de Oriente - Sede Antonio Maceo   [URL]
Team name:  Netscape
  • Reynaldo Gil Pons, Coach
  • Alexander Bestard Rivera, Contestant
  • Aurora Gil Pons, Contestant
  • Ernesto David Peña Herrera, Contestant
Universidad de Oriente - Sede Julio Antonio Mella   [URL]
Team name:  Quas+Wex+Exort
  • Jose Antonio García, Coach
  • Iner García Rodriguez, Contestant
  • Joel Daniel Matos, Contestant
  • Lino Javier Megret Almaguer, Contestant
Universidad de Pinar del Río   [URL]
Team name:  UPRising
  • Luis Manuel Díaz Barón, Coach
  • Mario Ernesto Arias Ramos, Contestant
  • Manuel Majmud Gómez Sánchez, Contestant
  • Oberlandy Padilla Marrero, Contestant
Universidad Tecnológica de La Habana "José Antonio Echeverría"   [URL]
Team name:  ALL_IN
  • Ernesto Javier Miralles Gómez, Coach
  • Ernesto Casabella Martínez, Contestant
  • Jose Alejandro Concepción Álvarez, Contestant
  • Juan Antonio Piñera García, Contestant
Universidad Tecnológica de La Habana "José Antonio Echeverría"   [URL]
Team name:  Los Troles
  • Ernesto Javier Miralles Gómez, Coach
  • José Padilla Morani, Contestant
  • Ernesto Rosales Olivera, Contestant
  • Isaac Vega Rodríguez, Contestant
University of the West Indies - Trinidad and Tobago   [URL]
Team name:  Error 404
  • Anderson Singh, Coach
  • Jonathan Herbert, Contestant
  • Darien Jardine, Contestant
  • Reshawn Ramjattan, Contestant

Dominican Site

Instituto Tecnológico de Las Américas   [URL]
Team name:  C+US
  • Willis Polanco, Coach
  • Ariel González, Contestant
  • Alejandra Martínez, Contestant
  • Angel Abraham Nuñez Feliz, Contestant
Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo   [URL]
Team name:  Beta
  • Carlos Joa, Coach
  • Alejandro Castillo, Contestant
  • Andrea Polanco, Contestant
  • Rafael Suazo, Contestant
Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo   [URL]
Team name:  Buena Suerte
  • Carlos Joa, Coach
  • Roberto Amarante, Contestant
  • Jhonny Mena, Contestant
  • Jose Clovis Ramirez de La Rosa, Contestant
Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo   [URL]
Team name:  Turing Complete
  • Carlos Joa, Coach
  • Jennifer Virginia Magallanes Herrera, Contestant
  • Enrique Ortiz, Contestant
  • Luis Pujols, Contestant
Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra   [URL]
Team name:  Firefox
  • Carlos Toribio, Coach
  • Roberto Abreu, Co-coach
  • Michael Gonzales, Contestant
  • Angel Gonzalez, Contestant
  • Sarahaime Rodríguez, Contestant
Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra   [URL]
Team name:  NewHope
  • Roberto Abreu, Coach
  • Adolfo Aguirre, Contestant
  • Javier Falcón, Contestant
  • Manuel Molina, Contestant
Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra   [URL]
Team name:  xee
  • Roberto Abreu, Coach
  • Kelvin Xavier Garcia Tiburcio, Contestant
  • Enmanuel Marcial Medina Martínez, Contestant
  • Edmundy Reyes, Contestant
Universidad APEC   [URL]
Team name:  Elemez
  • Sergio Sanchez, Coach
  • Miguel Almonte, Contestant
  • Erick Lantigua, Contestant
  • Enmanuel Reyes, Contestant
Universidad APEC   [URL]
Team name:  Fearless Coding
  • Sergio Sanchez, Coach
  • Kelfi Batista Moreno, Contestant
  • Darwin Espinosa, Contestant
  • Wilkin Santana, Contestant
Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo   [URL]
Team name:  ANEUINFO_UASD
  • Radhames Silverio Gonzalez, Coach
  • Marlenis Judith Concepción Cuevas, Contestant
  • Gorky Rojas de los Santos, Contestant
  • Nizar Sanchez Sanchez, Contestant
Universidad Catolica Nordestana   [URL]
Team name:  GG izi
  • Nelson Martinez, Coach
  • Enrique Almanzar, Contestant
  • Gianluis González, Contestant
  • Edwin Marte, Contestant
Universidad Catolica Nordestana   [URL]
Team name:  Transcendence
  • Junior Gil, Coach
  • yinet jaquez de la cruz, Contestant
  • Albert Virgilio Lopez Garcia, Contestant
  • Hector Engel Rodriguez Torres, Contestant
Universidad Iberoamericana   [URL]
Team name:  Team++
  • Willis Polanco, Coach
  • Moises Benzan, Contestant
  • Yuyi Pacheco Kimura, Contestant
  • Juan Carlos Sosa de la Cruz, Contestant
University of the West Indies - Jamaica   [URL]
Team name:  UWI-1
  • Daniel Fokum, Coach
  • Komoy Haye, Contestant
  • Brandon Hinds, Contestant
  • Jhanelle Thomas, Contestant

PuertoRican Site

Universidad de Puerto Rico - Bayamón   [URL]
Team name:  Dai-Gurren
  • Juan Sola Sloan, Coach
  • Gabriel Marengo Lourido, Contestant
  • Shaína Muñoz, Contestant
  • Emilio Pagan, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Bayamón   [URL]
Team name:  Dispatcher
  • Juan Sola Sloan, Coach
  • Jose Andino, Contestant
  • Luis Pacheco, Contestant
  • Christian Torres, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Bayamón   [URL]
Team name:  Los Plataneros
  • Juan Sola Sloan, Coach
  • Christopher Cruz Rubert, Contestant
  • Samuel E Matos, Contestant
  • Elvin Velez, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Bayamón   [URL]
Team name:  Polychromatic
  • Juan Sola Sloan, Coach
  • Abimelec Barreiro, Contestant
  • Albert Joel Colon Gonzalez, Contestant
  • Jan Natal, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Mayagüez   [URL]
Team name:  BrainCode
  • Humberto Diaz Suarez, Coach
  • Harry Hernandez, Contestant
  • Hidalgo Pomales, Contestant
  • Abdiel Vega, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Mayagüez   [URL]
Team name:  Jenga Code
  • Humberto Diaz Suarez, Coach
  • Ivan Miranda Marrero, Contestant
  • Jaimetted Olivieri, Contestant
  • Samuel Torres, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Mayagüez   [URL]
Team name:  #squad
  • Humberto Diaz Suarez, Coach
  • Stephan Elias, Contestant
  • Jose Garcia, Contestant
  • Stephanie Garcia Ribot, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Río Piedras   [URL]
Team name:  Categoría 4
  • Rémi Mégret, Coach
  • Ian Davila, Contestant
  • Luis Quiñones, Contestant
  • Jaziel Torres, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Río Piedras   [URL]
Team name:  Code Monkeys
  • Rémi Mégret, Coach
  • Carlos Contreras Sanchez, Contestant
  • Fabian Moreno Ferrer, Contestant
  • Jose Quiñones, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Río Piedras   [URL]
Team name:  lmaosec
  • Rémi Mégret, Coach
  • Alejandro Deloach, Contestant
  • Omar Rosado Ramirez, Contestant
  • Matias Rosner, Contestant
Universidad de Puerto Rico - Río Piedras   [URL]
Team name:  Vaporware
  • Rémi Mégret, Coach
  • Jeffrey Chan, Contestant
  • Alberto Ruiz, Contestant
  • Alejandro Vega Nogales, Contestant
Universidad Metropolitana - Puerto Rico   [URL]
Team name:  Ultra Maduritos
  • Luis de la Torre, Coach
  • Ian Benthien, Contestant
  • Alexandra Maduro Ramos, Contestant
  • Gerardo Serrano, Contestant