Regional finder

The 2016 Greater NY Regional Contest

Contestants are drawn from the greater New York metropolitan area, including areas of New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut. The portion of New Jersey in this Region is all schools north of I-195.

Main info

It is 1 year(s) and 222 days after contest
The regional contest hosted by Manhattan College represents the geographic area of Contestants are drawn from the greater New York metropolitan area, including areas of New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut. The portion of New Jersey in this Region is all schools north of I-195.. The contest is sponsored by IBM. The local web-site is accessible here. The contact email address is

The contest dates are 13 Nov '16.
The registration is open between 30 Sep - 6 Nov '16.


 

Manhattan College

Binghamton University   [URL]
Team name:  Bearcats 1
  • Patrick Madden, Coach
  • Tanner Hoelzel, Contestant
  • Jordan Levin, Contestant
  • Johnathon Van Atta, Contestant
Binghamton University   [URL]
Team name:  Bearcats 2
  • Patrick Madden, Coach
  • David Krein, Contestant
  • Gus Kristiansen, Contestant
  • Richard Zhang, Contestant
Binghamton University   [URL]
Team name:  Bearcats 3
  • Patrick Madden, Coach
  • YuHeng Chen, Contestant
  • Kaiyik Nip, Contestant
  • Alex Strong, Contestant
City College of New York   [URL]
Team name:  CCNY1
  • Peter Brass, Coach
  • Allen Kim, Contestant
  • Roland Maio, Contestant
  • Gautam Ramasubramanian, Contestant
City College of New York   [URL]
Team name:  CCNY2
  • Peter Brass, Coach
  • Laisa Barros, Contestant
  • Nelson Batista, Contestant
  • Neal Rea, Contestant
Columbia University   [URL]
Team name:  Columbia Azure
  • David Williams-King, Coach
  • Benjamin Kuykendall, Contestant
  • Rex Lei, Contestant
  • Yu Xuan Shao, Contestant
Columbia University   [URL]
Team name:  Columbia Cerulean
  • David Williams-King, Coach
  • Chengyu Lin, Co-coach
  • Ying Sheng, Contestant
  • Peilin Zhong, Contestant
  • Ruiqi Zhong, Contestant
Columbia University   [URL]
Team name:  Columbia Ultramarine
  • David Williams-King, Coach
  • Alan Gou, Contestant
  • Frank Spano, Contestant
  • Saveliy Yusufov, Contestant
Columbia University   [URL]
Team name:  Columbia Zaffre
  • David Williams-King, Coach
  • Kailash Meiyappan, Contestant
  • Srikar Varadaraj, Contestant
  • Chang Zhou, Contestant
Cornell University   [URL]
Team name:  Cornell 1
  • Victor Reis, Coach
  • Matthew Gharrity, Contestant
  • Dragos-Florian Ristache, Contestant
  • Ioana-Maria Tamas, Contestant
Cornell University   [URL]
Team name:  Cornell 2
  • Victor Reis, Coach
  • Brian Bao, Contestant
  • Yu Gu, Contestant
  • Horace He, Contestant
Cornell University   [URL]
Team name:  Cornell 3
  • Victor Reis, Coach
  • Louise Lee, Contestant
  • Wenyuan Ma, Contestant
  • Karun Singh, Contestant
Cornell University   [URL]
Team name:  Cornell 4
  • Victor Reis, Coach
  • Ghassane Adnani, Contestant
  • Michael Lucido, Contestant
  • Jerry Qu, Contestant
Hofstra University   [URL]
Team name:  Flying Dutch
  • Chuck Liang, Coach
Manhattan College   [URL]
Team name:  Manhattan 1
  • Tina Tian, Coach
  • Tim Hamling, Contestant
  • Ryan McPartlan, Contestant
  • Paul Revelo, Contestant
Manhattan College   [URL]
Team name:  Manhattan 2
  • Tina Tian, Coach
  • Christopher Dusovic, Contestant
  • Patrick Mulvihill, Contestant
  • John Tomici, Contestant
Manhattan College   [URL]
Team name:  Manhattan 3
  • Tina Tian, Coach
  • Mitchell Rifkind, Contestant
  • Steven Romero, Contestant
  • John Stone, Contestant
Marist College   [URL]
Team name:  Bits Please
  • Pablo Rivas, Coach
  • Juan Bancamper, Contestant
  • Evan McElheny, Contestant
Marist College   [URL]
Team name:  French Toast Mafia
  • Pablo Rivas, Coach
  • Brendon Boldt, Contestant
  • Graham Burek, Contestant
  • Max Vitkin, Contestant
New Jersey Institute of Technology   [URL]
Team name:  kmalloc()
  • Eduardo Preciado, Coach
  • Sidney Carr, Contestant
  • Atsuki Imamura, Contestant
  • Zachary Kaplan, Contestant
New York University   [URL]
Team name:  NYU Blue
  • Bowen Yu, Coach
  • Evan Korth, Co-coach
  • Emma Collins, Contestant
  • ruichao yuan, Contestant
  • Patrick Yuen, Contestant
New York University   [URL]
Team name:  NYU NOTRED
  • Bowen Yu, Coach
  • Evan Korth, Co-coach
  • Aldo Chow, Contestant
  • Ronald Rojas, Contestant
  • Kenneth Yang, Contestant
New York University   [URL]
Team name:  NYU Purple
  • Bowen Yu, Coach
  • Evan Korth, Co-coach
  • Duc Minh Pham, Contestant
  • Abhinav Tamaskar, Contestant
  • Dominic Wynter, Contestant
New York University   [URL]
Team name:  NYU Red
  • Bowen Yu, Coach
  • Evan Korth, Co-coach
  • Ojas Deshpande, Contestant
  • Ziyi Tang, Contestant
  • Lingsong Zeng, Contestant
Princeton University   [URL]
Team name:  Princeton 1
  • Hector Solis, Coach
  • Kalina Petrova, Contestant
  • Eric Schneider, Contestant
  • Victor Xu, Contestant
Princeton University   [URL]
Team name:  Princeton 2
  • Hector Solis, Coach
  • Benjamin Edelman, Contestant
  • Jacob Edelman, Contestant
  • Eitan Zlatin, Contestant
Princeton University   [URL]
Team name:  Princeton 3
  • Hector Solis, Coach
  • Richard Du, Contestant
  • Changshuo Liu, Contestant
  • Jason Shi, Contestant
Princeton University   [URL]
Team name:  Princeton 4
  • Hector Solis, Coach
  • Enric Boix, Contestant
  • Siddhartha Jayanti, Contestant
  • Karen Ouyang, Contestant
Ramapo College of New Jersey   [URL]
Team name:  RamapoTeam
  • Benjamin Fine, Coach
  • Austin Balarin, Contestant
  • Caroline Silber, Contestant
Ramapo College of New Jersey   [URL]
Team name:  RCNJ 01
  • Benjamin Fine, Coach
  • Tomas Carino Bazan, Contestant
  • Nathaniel Kolo, Contestant
  • Santosh Paudel, Contestant
Ramapo College of New Jersey   [URL]
Team name:  RCNJ 02
  • Benjamin Fine, Coach
  • Kyle Stanski, Contestant
  • Neel Verma, Contestant
Ramapo College of New Jersey   [URL]
Team name:  RCNJ 04
  • Benjamin Fine, Coach
  • Anuj Bastola, Contestant
  • Bibhash Mulmi, Contestant
  • Sagar Thapa, Contestant
Rutgers University   [URL]
Team name:  npcompete
  • Shubhangi Saraf, Coach
  • Sourabh Cheedella, Contestant
  • Patrick Chen, Contestant
  • Ankeet Parikh, Contestant
Southern Connecticut State University   [URL]
Team name:  SCSU 1
  • Md Hossain, Coach
  • Steve Blandon, Contestant
  • Tudor-Matei Boran, Contestant
  • Raul Quiroga, Contestant
St. Joseph's College   [URL]
Team name:  St. Joe's
  • William McAllister, Coach
  • Matt Dioguardo, Contestant
  • Friedrich Kaiser, Contestant
  • Hillary Slavik, Contestant
SUNY Stony Brook   [URL]
Team name:  Seawolves 1
  • Rezaul Chowdhury, Coach
  • Haochen Chen, Co-coach
  • Yingtao Tian, Co-coach
  • Darshan Godhia, Contestant
  • Daniel Scanteianu, Contestant
  • Stephen Tschudi, Contestant
SUNY Stony Brook   [URL]
Team name:  Seawolves 2
  • Rezaul Chowdhury, Coach
  • Haochen Chen, Co-coach
  • Yingtao Tian, Co-coach
  • Arunesh Pandey, Contestant
  • Shantanu Patil, Contestant
  • Ankur Sarda, Contestant
SUNY Stony Brook   [URL]
Team name:  Seawolves 3
  • Rezaul Chowdhury, Coach
  • Haochen Chen, Co-coach
  • Yingtao Tian, Co-coach
  • Ka Wing Fong, Contestant
  • Dongho Lee, Contestant
  • Yun Joon Soh, Contestant
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art   [URL]
Team name:  Cooper Hawks One
  • Chris Lent, Coach
  • Carl Sable, Co-coach
  • Andrey Akhmetov, Contestant
  • Aaron Fink, Contestant
  • Daniel Nakhimovich, Contestant
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art   [URL]
Team name:  Cooper Hawks Three
  • Chris Lent, Coach
  • Sahil Patel, Contestant
  • Shalin Patel, Contestant
  • Yash Sharma, Contestant
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art   [URL]
Team name:  Cooper Hawks Two
  • Chris Lent, Coach
  • Ross Kaplan, Contestant
  • Marc Kurtz, Contestant
  • Brenda So, Contestant
Touro College   [URL]
Team name:  Touro - A
  • Yitzchak Novick, Coach
  • Yehuda Globerman, Contestant
  • Yonah Karp, Contestant
  • Abraham Neuwirth, Contestant
Touro College   [URL]
Team name:  Touro - B
  • Yitzchak Novick, Coach
  • Kaila Kaminker, Contestant
  • Tova Lieberman, Contestant
  • Rivka Schuster, Contestant
Union College  
Team name:  Union College 1
  • Matthew Anderson, Coach
  • James Boggs, Contestant
  • Zongliang Ji, Contestant
  • Aidan Pieper, Contestant
Yale University   [URL]
Team name:  Yale1
  • Ruzica Piskac, Coach
  • Peng Dou, Contestant
  • Xi Wang, Contestant
  • Meiqi Yang, Contestant
Yale University   [URL]
Team name:  Yale2
  • Ruzica Piskac, Coach
  • Ryan Lim, Contestant
  • Kathan Roberts, Contestant
  • Anton Xue, Contestant
Yale University   [URL]
Team name:  Yale3
  • Ruzica Piskac, Coach
  • Narahari Bharadwaj, Contestant
  • Dibyatanoy Bhattacharjee, Contestant
  • Sachith Gullapalli, Contestant
Yale University   [URL]
Team name:  Yale4
  • Ruzica Piskac, Coach
  • Tony Jiang, Contestant
  • Jeffrey Lai, Contestant
  • Ian Zhou, Contestant